Current and upcoming

2022 / black strangers, Independent Cinema Office / LUX
2022 - 2023 / Right of Way screening tour, multiple venues
2023 / Right of Way exhibition, LUX
2023 / Right of Way screening + Q&A, BFI Southbank

2022 / Visions in the Nunnery led by Webb-Ellis, Bow Arts
2022 / Michael O’Pray Prize, FVU / Art Monthly
2022 - 2023 / Associate Programmer, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival

Moving image and time based media

2022 / IC3 GL5, MIRROR (Arts University Plymouth)
2021 / Coaley Peak (A Fragment), Exeter Phoenix
2019 / albion, refreshed, BBC New Creatives / ICA
2019 / Three Young Men on a Bench, Self-produced
2018 / Seven Stages, Channel 4 First Acts / Calling the Shots

Selected screenings and exhibitions

2022 / Right of Way screening + Q&A, Watershed (Out of Arcadia) 
2022 / Right of Way screening + Q&A, Warwick Arts Centre (Radical Landscapes) 
2022 / Right of Way screening, Plymouth Arts Cinema (British Art Show 9)
2022 / Haunting Ashton Court: Reclaiming Forgotten Histories
2022 / Right of Way launch + Q&A, Lewes Depot
2022 / Right of Way preview, Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival
2022 / Give & Takeover: IC3 GL5, MIRROR (Arts University Plymouth)
2022 / Day School: Stuff Done, St Anne’s House
2022 / Short Film Programme, Whitstable Biennale
2022 / Commissions Premiere, Exeter Phoenix
2021 / Big Screen Southend, Focal Point Gallery
2021 / A Counterchange of Saltires, Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival
2020 / Frames within Frames, Obsidian Coast
2020 / Current Transmissions, ICA
2019 / You (don’t) deserve to be an artist, 310 New Cross Road
2019 / Beyond the Voyage, ICA
2018 / CABLES & CAMERAS, Cube Cinema


Film programming

2022 / Co-instigator, LUX South West Critical Forum
2022 / International Jury, Encounters Film Festival
2021 - 2022 / Submissions Viewer, Glasgow Short Film Festival
2020 - 2021 / UK Selection Committee, London Short Film Festival
2020 / No Fact of Blackness, London Short Film Festival
2020 / Programme Assistant, London Short Film Festival
2019 / Skin in the Game, SITE Festival
2019 / Submissions Viewer, Gold on Film
2019 / Young Programmer, London Short Film Festival

Writing
2022 / Writing Commission, New Contemporaries
2022 / DAY_SCHOOL_IMAGE_DUMP, Art Licks Magazine
2022 / Two Black Boys podcasts, Caraboo Projects

Residencies and programmes

2022 / Amplify Residency IV, Wysing Arts Centre
2021 - 2022 / Day School, East Bristol Contemporary
2021 / Instagram residency, East Bristol Contemporary
2021 / brb... residency, Caraboo Projects x the garage
2021 / Night School VII, East Bristol Contemporary
2020 / brb... mentoring, Caraboo Projects
2020 / IFFR Sessions, International Film Festival Rotterdam
2019 / AMPlify Residency I, Wysing Arts Centre

Talks and workshops
2022 / PILOT III - Rights, Care and Future, Autograph
2022 / NOT SCHOOL, Conway and Young
2022 / Gloucestershire Forum Host, Visual Arts South West
2022 / Guest Lecturer Talk, Bristol School of Art

Boards and panels
2022 - / Trustee, Stroud Valleys Artspace
2021 - 2022 / Review Panel Member, Stroud District Council

Interviews and reviews

2022 / Right of Way review, The Reviews Hub
2022 / Right of Way review, The Guardian
2022 / Truth and Movies podcast, Little White Lies
2021 / Is time up for the ‘Blackboy clock’?, The Guardian
2020 / My Albion: New Myths, BBC Radio 4
2020 / My Big Break, Sheffield Doc/Fest
2020 / Artist Feature, Good on Paper

Awards and bursaries

2021 / November Grantee, Grand Plan
2021 / Time Space Money, a-n
2021 / Artist Development Bursary, The Box Plymouth